Is Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Fudge Brownie Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • guar gum nonfat milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • greek yogurt

guar gum nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
nonfat milk
milk protein concentrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy frozen bars deliver pronounced fudge flavor, scattered chewy brownie pieces, and a smooth, dense mouthfeel. People commonly eat them as a quick dessert, on-the-go snack, or portioned after-meal treat. Customer reviews often mention strong chocolate taste, satisfying creaminess, convenient multipack packaging, and occasional reports of slight iciness by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Greek Yogurt (Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Cultures), Sugar, Fudge Swirl (Tapioca Syrup, Water, Invert Sugar, Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid), Brownie Dough (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Water, Butter, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, White Rice Flour, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Milk Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Dutch Processed Cocoa, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum Nonfat Milk, Guar Gum

Check Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Fudge Brownie Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Fudge Brownie Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go