Is Bakewell Tart Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavouring
- modified starch
- almond flavouring
- lupin flour
- +2 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients Sugar, icing (25%) (sugar, glucose syrup), vegetable oil (soya), apple, wheat flour (calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamine), dextrose, glycerine, vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed, palm stearin), water, salt, emulsifier (mono-diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), colours (curaumin, annatto bixin, flavouring), modified starch, almond flavouring, lemon flavouring, whole egg powder, lupin flour, skimmed milk powder, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate), acidity regulator (citric acid), whey protein concentrate (milk, natural strawberry flavouring colour (green s, camoisine, ponceau 4r, brilliant blue), corm starch, preservative (potassium sorbate), colour (titanium dioxide), salt, cherry (glucose-fructose syrup, sucrose, preservatives potassium sorbate, acidity regulator (citric acid, colour (erythrosine).
Check Bakewell Tart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakewell Tart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


