Is Bakewell Tart Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients Sugar, icing (25%) (sugar, glucose syrup), vegetable oil (soya), apple, wheat flour (calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamine), dextrose, glycerine, vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed, palm stearin), water, salt, emulsifier (mono-diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), colours (curaumin, annatto bixin, flavouring), modified starch, almond flavouring, lemon flavouring, whole egg powder, lupin flour, skimmed milk powder, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate), acidity regulator (citric acid), whey protein concentrate (milk, natural strawberry flavouring colour (green s, camoisine, ponceau 4r, brilliant blue), corm starch, preservative (potassium sorbate), colour (titanium dioxide), salt, cherry (glucose-fructose syrup, sucrose, preservatives potassium sorbate, acidity regulator (citric acid, colour (erythrosine).
Check Bakewell Tart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakewell Tart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


