Is Bakewell Tart Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whole egg powder
  • sucrose
  • natural strawberry flavouring colour
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • mono-diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Sugar, icing (25%) (sugar, glucose syrup), vegetable oil (soya), apple, wheat flour (calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamine), dextrose, glycerine, vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed, palm stearin), water, salt, emulsifier (mono-diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), colours (curaumin, annatto bixin, flavouring), modified starch, almond flavouring, lemon flavouring, whole egg powder, lupin flour, skimmed milk powder, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate), acidity regulator (citric acid), whey protein concentrate (milk, natural strawberry flavouring colour (green s, camoisine, ponceau 4r, brilliant blue), corm starch, preservative (potassium sorbate), colour (titanium dioxide), salt, cherry (glucose-fructose syrup, sucrose, preservatives potassium sorbate, acidity regulator (citric acid, colour (erythrosine).

Check Bakewell Tart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking