Is Bakewell Tart Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose
  • natural strawberry flavouring colour
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • mono-diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +2 more

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Sugar, icing (25%) (sugar, glucose syrup), vegetable oil (soya), apple, wheat flour (calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamine), dextrose, glycerine, vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed, palm stearin), water, salt, emulsifier (mono-diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), colours (curaumin, annatto bixin, flavouring), modified starch, almond flavouring, lemon flavouring, whole egg powder, lupin flour, skimmed milk powder, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate), acidity regulator (citric acid), whey protein concentrate (milk, natural strawberry flavouring colour (green s, camoisine, ponceau 4r, brilliant blue), corm starch, preservative (potassium sorbate), colour (titanium dioxide), salt, cherry (glucose-fructose syrup, sucrose, preservatives potassium sorbate, acidity regulator (citric acid, colour (erythrosine).

Check Bakewell Tart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking