Is BAKING CARAMELS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- condensed skimmed milk
- condensed whey
- whey
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, HUMECTANT SORBITOL SYRUP, CONDENSED SKIMMED MILK, VEGETABLE FAT FROM PALM OIL, CREAM, WHEY, CONDENSED WHEY, BUTTER, SALT, CANE SUGAR SYRUP, EMULSIFIER SOY LECITHIN, FLAVOR.
Check BAKING CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKING CARAMELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


