Is Baking Co. Gluten Free Double Chocolate Peppermint Gourmet Cookie Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Cane Sugar, Gluten Free Flour (premium Cassava Flour, Unmodified Potato Starch, Organic Coconut Flour, Xanthan Gum (emulsifier), Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanilla And Salt), Cocoa Powder, Peppermint Candy (rice Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Natural Red Beet Color, Peppermint Oil, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Baking Soda, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt. Contains Coconut And Soy Lecithin.

Check Baking Co. Gluten Free Double Chocolate Peppermint Gourmet Cookie Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking