Is Baking stone bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- riboflavin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Malted Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folle Acid), Base (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour Bior, Forge and Diglycerides, Defatted Soy Flour Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Enzumes (Contains Wheat), i - Custeine Hudrochloride) Yeast CONTAINS: WHEAT, SoY Produced in a facility that uses tree nuts wheat, milk, and eggsGrilling instructions: desired manner Apply olive oil or butter to one or both Sprinkle with oregano, garlic salt or desired seasoning Place oil or butter side down on the grill Grill for 1-3 minutes to obtain desired results (watch carefully to avoid burning: some grills are hotter than others) Serve hot, and enjoy
Check Baking stone bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baking stone bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


