Is BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein isolate
- enriched flour
- flour
- artificial and natural flavor
wheat protein isolate
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SYRUP BLEND (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR), ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, TREE NUTS (WALNUTS, ALMONDS, PECANS), CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, COMPLETELY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER [SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PALM SHORTENING, CORN OIL, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), WHITE CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, COMPLETELY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTERMILK, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL CANOLA OIL, EMULSIFIER [SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SALT, EGGS, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HONEY, CITRIC ACID, CINNAMON, VANILLA EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


