Is BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SYRUP BLEND (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR), ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, TREE NUTS (WALNUTS, ALMONDS, PECANS), CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, COMPLETELY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER [SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PALM SHORTENING, CORN OIL, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), WHITE CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, COMPLETELY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTERMILK, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL CANOLA OIL, EMULSIFIER [SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SALT, EGGS, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HONEY, CITRIC ACID, CINNAMON, VANILLA EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
FlakyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee