Is BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- eggs
- buttermilk
- artificial and natural flavor
- sorbitan tristearate
- riboflavin
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SYRUP BLEND (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR), ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, TREE NUTS (WALNUTS, ALMONDS, PECANS), CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, COMPLETELY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER [SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PALM SHORTENING, CORN OIL, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), WHITE CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, COMPLETELY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTERMILK, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL CANOLA OIL, EMULSIFIER [SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SALT, EGGS, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HONEY, CITRIC ACID, CINNAMON, VANILLA EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


