Is BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan tristearate
- artificial and natural flavor
- riboflavin
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SYRUP BLEND (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR), ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, TREE NUTS (WALNUTS, ALMONDS, PECANS), CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, COMPLETELY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER [SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PALM SHORTENING, CORN OIL, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), WHITE CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, COMPLETELY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTERMILK, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL CANOLA OIL, EMULSIFIER [SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SALT, EGGS, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HONEY, CITRIC ACID, CINNAMON, VANILLA EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


