Is BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- pasturized milk
- honey
- cream
- skim milk
- eggs
- sweetened condensed whole milk
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- mono-& diglycerides
- natural & artificial caramel flavor
- +8 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SYRUP BLEND (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR), WATER, TREE NUTS (CASHEWS, WALNUTS, ALMONDS, PECANS), CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOYA LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PALM SHORTENING, SUGAR, WHITE CONFECIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTERMILK, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, SALT), CORN OIL, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), COCOA, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOYA LECITHIN), SALT, POWDERED SUGAR, CARAMEL SAUCE (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [PASTURIZED MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, PECTIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), CARAMEL DIP (CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, MONO-& DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM), CINNAMON, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, EGGS, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


