Is Baklava selection Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Boukage Filo Pastry (Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), Salt), Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), 10% Cashews, 0.5% Pistachio Nuts, Flavouring. Walnut Baklava Filo Pastry (Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), Salt), Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), 18% Walnuts, Flavouring. Cashew Baklava Filo Pastry (Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), Salt), 25% Cashews, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), Flavouring. Cranberry Baklava Filo Pastry (Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), Salt), Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), 18% Dried Sweetened Cranberries (Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil), Flavouring. Apricot Baklava Filo Pastry (Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), Salt), Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), 18% Dried Apricots (95% Apricot, Rice Flour, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Flavouring. Almond Assabee Filo Pastry (Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), Salt), 27% Ground Almonds, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), Flavouring. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain other Nuts and Soya.

Check Baklava selection against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryRich
Texture
FlakyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go