Is Baklava Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk
- vanilla natural flavica 7% milk chocolate
- whole milk powder
- invert sugaran butter blend
- truffle baklava drizzled with milk chocolate: filo pastry
- butter blend
- clarified butter
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashew Baklava: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), Invert Sugar Syrup, 25% Cashew Nuts, Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), Sugar, Flavourings. Cashew Boukage Drizzled with Dark Chocolate and Pistachio: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), 13% Cashew Nuts, 0.9% Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Sorbitan Tristearate; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), 0.4% Pistachio Nut Pieces, Sugar, Flavouring. Truffle Baklava Drizzled with Milk Chocolate: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (F170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), Invert Sugaran Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), 14% Chopped Mixed Nuts (Cashe Walnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Almonds, Pistachio Nuts), 10% Dark Chocolate for Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Sorbitan Tristearate; Vanilla Natural Flavica 7% Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cocoa Powder*, Sugar. Cashew Baklava Drizzled with Dark Chocolate: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), Invert Sugar Syrup, 25% Cashew Nuts, Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), 0.8% Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Sorbitan Tristearate; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Flavouring. Cashew Assabee: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), 26% Cashew Nuts, Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), Sugar, Flavouring. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. 250ge Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain other Nuts and Sulphites. 06000 JOLL
Check Baklava against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baklava in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


