Is Baklava Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- vanilla natural flavica 7% milk chocolate
- invert sugaran butter blend
- truffle baklava drizzled with milk chocolate: filo pastry
- +6 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashew Baklava: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), Invert Sugar Syrup, 25% Cashew Nuts, Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), Sugar, Flavourings. Cashew Boukage Drizzled with Dark Chocolate and Pistachio: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), 13% Cashew Nuts, 0.9% Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Sorbitan Tristearate; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), 0.4% Pistachio Nut Pieces, Sugar, Flavouring. Truffle Baklava Drizzled with Milk Chocolate: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (F170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), Invert Sugaran Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), 14% Chopped Mixed Nuts (Cashe Walnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Almonds, Pistachio Nuts), 10% Dark Chocolate for Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Sorbitan Tristearate; Vanilla Natural Flavica 7% Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cocoa Powder*, Sugar. Cashew Baklava Drizzled with Dark Chocolate: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), Invert Sugar Syrup, 25% Cashew Nuts, Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), 0.8% Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Sorbitan Tristearate; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Flavouring. Cashew Assabee: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), 26% Cashew Nuts, Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), Sugar, Flavouring. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. 250ge Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain other Nuts and Sulphites. 06000 JOLL
Check Baklava against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baklava in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


