Is Baklava Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- natural vanilla flavouring
- e170
- sorbitan tristearate
- +1 more
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashew Baklava: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), Invert Sugar Syrup, 25% Cashew Nuts, Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), Sugar, Flavourings. Cashew Boukage Drizzled with Dark Chocolate and Pistachio: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), 13% Cashew Nuts, 0.9% Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Sorbitan Tristearate; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), 0.4% Pistachio Nut Pieces, Sugar, Flavouring. Truffle Baklava Drizzled with Milk Chocolate: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (F170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), Invert Sugaran Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), 14% Chopped Mixed Nuts (Cashe Walnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Almonds, Pistachio Nuts), 10% Dark Chocolate for Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Sorbitan Tristearate; Vanilla Natural Flavica 7% Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cocoa Powder*, Sugar. Cashew Baklava Drizzled with Dark Chocolate: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), Invert Sugar Syrup, 25% Cashew Nuts, Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), 0.8% Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Sorbitan Tristearate; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Flavouring. Cashew Assabee: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), 26% Cashew Nuts, Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), Sugar, Flavouring. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. 250ge Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain other Nuts and Sulphites. 06000 JOLL
Check Baklava against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baklava in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


