Is Baklava Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- including cereals containing gluten
- flavourings
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashew Baklava: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), Invert Sugar Syrup, 25% Cashew Nuts, Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), Sugar, Flavourings. Cashew Boukage Drizzled with Dark Chocolate and Pistachio: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), 13% Cashew Nuts, 0.9% Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Sorbitan Tristearate; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), 0.4% Pistachio Nut Pieces, Sugar, Flavouring. Truffle Baklava Drizzled with Milk Chocolate: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (F170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), Invert Sugaran Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), 14% Chopped Mixed Nuts (Cashe Walnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Almonds, Pistachio Nuts), 10% Dark Chocolate for Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Sorbitan Tristearate; Vanilla Natural Flavica 7% Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cocoa Powder*, Sugar. Cashew Baklava Drizzled with Dark Chocolate: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), Invert Sugar Syrup, 25% Cashew Nuts, Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), 0.8% Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Sorbitan Tristearate; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Flavouring. Cashew Assabee: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), 26% Cashew Nuts, Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), Sugar, Flavouring. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. 250ge Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain other Nuts and Sulphites. 06000 JOLL
Check Baklava against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baklava in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 16 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


