Is Balaji wafers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shing Bhujia Spicy Coated Peanuts /8yl di,by 6lag J5a Arachides Enrobées Épicéés Amendoim Revestido Pcanta INGREDIENTS/GG9&aJl /INGRÉDIENTS /INGREDIENTES (EN) INGREDIENTS - Peanut (63%), Chickpea Flour (13%), Edible Vegptabe Corn Flour, Black Gram Flour, Spices & Condiments 2% (Chill, Black Pepper, Clove, CaromS Seeds, Tamarind). aremon salt, Acidity Regulator (E330).

Check Balaji wafers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go