Is Balance Dressing Caesar 475 ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Glucose, Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Contains Milk), Frozen Egg Yolk, Flavour, Modified Corn Starch, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spice), Spice, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Phosphoric Acid, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Colour, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spice, Tamarind, Flavour), Colour, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Anchovy, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid

Check Balance Dressing Caesar 475 ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Balance Dressing Caesar 475 ml is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping