Is Balance Me Rose Otto Body Wash Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl laurate
- glycerin
glyceryl laurate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Lauryl Glucoside, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6, Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters, Rosa Damascena (Rose) Flower Oil, Rosa Damascena Flower Water, Pelargonium Roseum (Rose Geranium) Leaf Oil, Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil, Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Leaf Oil, Cymbopogon Martini (Palmarosa) Leaf Oil, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Leaf/Twig Oil, Salvia Sclarea (Clary Sage) Flower Oil, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Glyceryl Laurate, Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Phenylethyl Alcohol, Benzyl Alcohol, Dehydroacetic Acid, Limonene, Linalool, Geraniol, Citral, Citronellol, Benzyl Benzoate, Farnesol
Check Balance Me Rose Otto Body Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Balance Me Rose Otto Body Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Where to buy
Balance Me Rose Otto Body Wash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


