Is Balanced breaks Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- microbial enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cheddar cheese (milk, bacterial culture, salt, cellulose, microbial enzymes, natamycin), dried fruit and nut blend (almonds, dried cranberries, sugar, oils (peanut and/or sunflower seed and/or canola and/or mallage (43 g) % daily value aleur quotidienne safflower), sea salt). contains: almonds, milk, peanuts. made in a facility that also processes 17% other tree nuts, soy and wheat. ingrédients: fromage de cheddar (lait, culture bactérienne, sel, cellulose, enzymes microbiennes, natamycine), fruits secs et melange de noix [amandes, canneberges séchées, sucre, huiles (arachides et/ou graines de 8 % tournesol et / ou de canola et/ou de carthame), sel de mer]. 5% contient: lait, amandes, arachides. fabriqué dans un établissement qui traite également d'autres noix, soja et blé. manufactured by / fabriqué par: 24 % 20 mg 4g 9% sargento foods inc. one persnickety place 4% plymouth, wi 53073 0% product of usa / produit des é.-u.a 15% keep refrigerated: freshness is assured in unopened packages until the date stamped on the package. 4% garder au réfrigérateur : la fraîcheur est assurée pour les emballages mder 4 years of age. non ouverts jusqu'à la date estampillée sur l'emballage. ©2018 sargento foods inc. all rights reserved. the shape and appearance of this packaging is a trademark and trade while eating to e moins de 4 ans. liés pendant qu'ils dress of sargento foods inc. 2018 sargento foods inc. tous droits réservés. la forme et l'apparence de cet emballage sont une marque de commerce et une présentation commerciale de sargento foods inc.
Check Balanced breaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Balanced breaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
VERY VANILLA FLAVOR HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, VERY VANILLA
DELICIOUS RAISINS PERFECTLY BALANCED WITH CRISP, TOASTED BRAN FLAKES
Sargentp Balanced Breaks Cheese And Crackers Wheat Thins
Sargento Balanced Breaks Ritz Crackers Cheese And Crackers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


