Is Sargentp Balanced Breaks Cheese And Crackers Wheat Thins Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • calcium phosphate
  • enzymes

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Portable snack packs pair mild cheese slices with crisp, salty crackers, offering a savory, slightly tangy flavor and contrasting creamy and crunchy textures. Commonly used for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or simple appetizers. Reviews often cite convenience and consistent taste; some mention occasional packaging or freshness issues among shoppers in general.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)], Crackers [whole Grain Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Sugar, Corn Starch, Malt Syrup (from Corn And Barley), Salt, Refiner's Syrup, Leavening (calcium Phosphate And Baking Soda)], Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Soy, And Tree Nuts.

Check Sargentp Balanced Breaks Cheese And Crackers Wheat Thins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sargentp Balanced Breaks Cheese And Crackers Wheat Thins is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go