Is BALANCED LUNCH KIT, HONEY, TURKEY, CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- enzyme modified cheese
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
enzyme modified cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GOPICNIC HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY BITES 0.6 OZ: TURKEY, BROWN SUGAR, DRIED HONEY (REFINERY SYRUP, HONEY), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SALT, FRUCTOSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, IN COLLAGEN CASING. GLACIER RIDGE FARMS SWISS 0.75 0Z: CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT. SWEET PERRY ORCHARDS ORGANIC APPLE CARROT STAR BITES 0.63 OZ: ORGANIC CONCENTRATED APPLE PUREE, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED CARROT JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, PECTIN, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL. PROFESSOR ZIM ZAM'S EXTRAORDINARY SWEETS RAINBOMALLOCRISPIE BAR .6 OZ:BROWN RICE (BROWN RICE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SALT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, CANDY COATED SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN], SUGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CORNSTARCH BEET JUICE, ANNATTO, SPIRULINA, ANTHOCYANIN, BETACAROTENE, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), PALM AND SHORTENING, WATER, GLYCERIN, AGAR, EGG, WHITE POWDER [DRIED EGG ALBUMEN, YEAST, CITRIC ACID], VANILLA NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check BALANCED LUNCH KIT, HONEY, TURKEY, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BALANCED LUNCH KIT, HONEY, TURKEY, CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


