Is BALANCED LUNCH KIT, HONEY, TURKEY, CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • dried honey
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • dried egg albumen
  • egg
  • gopicnic honey brown sugar turkey bites 0
  • cheese cultures
  • turkey
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • chocolate liquor
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • +9 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOPICNIC HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY BITES 0.6 OZ: TURKEY, BROWN SUGAR, DRIED HONEY (REFINERY SYRUP, HONEY), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SALT, FRUCTOSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, IN COLLAGEN CASING. GLACIER RIDGE FARMS SWISS 0.75 0Z: CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT. SWEET PERRY ORCHARDS ORGANIC APPLE CARROT STAR BITES 0.63 OZ: ORGANIC CONCENTRATED APPLE PUREE, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED CARROT JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, PECTIN, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL. PROFESSOR ZIM ZAM'S EXTRAORDINARY SWEETS RAINBOMALLOCRISPIE BAR .6 OZ:BROWN RICE (BROWN RICE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SALT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, CANDY COATED SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN], SUGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CORNSTARCH BEET JUICE, ANNATTO, SPIRULINA, ANTHOCYANIN, BETACAROTENE, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), PALM AND SHORTENING, WATER, GLYCERIN, AGAR, EGG, WHITE POWDER [DRIED EGG ALBUMEN, YEAST, CITRIC ACID], VANILLA NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check BALANCED LUNCH KIT, HONEY, TURKEY, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoSandwich