Is BALANCED LUNCH KIT, HONEY, TURKEY, CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey
  • gopicnic honey brown sugar turkey bites 0
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • vanilla natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • +5 more

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOPICNIC HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY BITES 0.6 OZ: TURKEY, BROWN SUGAR, DRIED HONEY (REFINERY SYRUP, HONEY), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SALT, FRUCTOSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, IN COLLAGEN CASING. GLACIER RIDGE FARMS SWISS 0.75 0Z: CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT. SWEET PERRY ORCHARDS ORGANIC APPLE CARROT STAR BITES 0.63 OZ: ORGANIC CONCENTRATED APPLE PUREE, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED CARROT JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, PECTIN, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL. PROFESSOR ZIM ZAM'S EXTRAORDINARY SWEETS RAINBOMALLOCRISPIE BAR .6 OZ:BROWN RICE (BROWN RICE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SALT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, CANDY COATED SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN], SUGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CORNSTARCH BEET JUICE, ANNATTO, SPIRULINA, ANTHOCYANIN, BETACAROTENE, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), PALM AND SHORTENING, WATER, GLYCERIN, AGAR, EGG, WHITE POWDER [DRIED EGG ALBUMEN, YEAST, CITRIC ACID], VANILLA NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check BALANCED LUNCH KIT, HONEY, TURKEY, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoSandwich