Is BALANCED NUTRITION BAR, DOUBLE PEANUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • biotin
  • +6 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LAYER (PEANUT BUTTER [GROUND PEANUTS], MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, WATER, GLYCERIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), SOY CRISPS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN), PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, PEANUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, WATER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, FRUCTOSE, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (ASCORBIC ACID, FERROUS FUMARATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM.

Check BALANCED NUTRITION BAR, DOUBLE PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast