Is BALANCED NUTRITION BAR, DOUBLE PEANUT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein isolate
- nonfat dry milk
- whey protein concentrate
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LAYER (PEANUT BUTTER [GROUND PEANUTS], MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, WATER, GLYCERIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), SOY CRISPS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN), PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, PEANUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, WATER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, FRUCTOSE, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (ASCORBIC ACID, FERROUS FUMARATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM.
Check BALANCED NUTRITION BAR, DOUBLE PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BALANCED NUTRITION BAR, DOUBLE PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


