Is BALANCED NUTRITION BAR, DOUBLE PEANUT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy crisps
- isolated soy protein
- soy lecithin
soy crisps
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LAYER (PEANUT BUTTER [GROUND PEANUTS], MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, WATER, GLYCERIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), SOY CRISPS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN), PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, PEANUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, WATER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, FRUCTOSE, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (ASCORBIC ACID, FERROUS FUMARATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM.
Check BALANCED NUTRITION BAR, DOUBLE PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BALANCED NUTRITION BAR, DOUBLE PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


