Is Balconi Mini Rolls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • milk proteins
  • chocolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, wheat flour, eggs, reconstituted skimmed milk (12%), vegetable fats (palm), hazelnut paste, chocolate (1.5%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: soya lecithins; flavourings), skimmed milk powder (1%), fat-reduced cocoa powder (1%), emulsifiers: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, salt, flavourings, raising agents: ammonium carbonates, sodium carbonates, diphosphates; vegetable oils (sunflower), milk proteins. May contain traces of other nuts and mustard.

Check Balconi Mini Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go