Is Balconi Mix Max Snack Bar Milk Cake 6pk Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein
  • reconstituted whole milk
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • reconstituted skim milk

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Refined Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Olive Oil), Glucose Fructose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Eggs, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Reconstituted Whole Milk, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Extra Fine Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavours), Whey Protein, Wheat Fibre, Flavours, Emulsifiers (Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Salt

Check Balconi Mix Max Snack Bar Milk Cake 6pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Balconi Mix Max Snack Bar Milk Cake 6pk is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go