Is Balducci's Carrot Mini Cupcake, Carrot Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- salted butter
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
- cream cheese
salted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, POTASSIUM BROMATE), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), CARROTS, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, PINEAPPLE, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), WALNUTS, SALT, BAKING SODA, GINGER, BAKING POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON, CLOVES, NUTMEG
Check Balducci's Carrot Mini Cupcake, Carrot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Balducci's Carrot Mini Cupcake, Carrot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


