Is Balducci's Squid Ink Spaghetti, Artisan Egg Pasta, Squid Ink Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- squid ink
- eggs
squid ink
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR (TYPE 00), SQUID INK
Check Balducci's Squid Ink Spaghetti, Artisan Egg Pasta, Squid Ink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Balducci's Squid Ink Spaghetti, Artisan Egg Pasta, Squid Ink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
Ronzoni Gluten Free Spaghetti Pasta Noodles
Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Spaghetti Pasta, 16 oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


