Is Balfours Meat Pie Favourites 175g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- animal fat
- beef
- 635
- 621
- 415
- 1442
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour, Beef (25%), Margarine (Animal Fat, Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (Soy)), Antioxidant (307b), Flavour), Thickeners (1442, 415, 407), Salt, Milk, Soy Flour, Colours ((150c, 110, 102), Preservative (211)), Flavours (Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Colour (150d)), Vegetable Oil, Raising Agents (450, 500), Emulsifier (322 (Soy)).
Check Balfours Meat Pie Favourites 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Balfours Meat Pie Favourites 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice, Piece


