Is Passage To India Recipe Base Balinese Curry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish sauce

fish sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion, Tomato (Food Acid (Citric Acid)), Coconut Milk (Antioxidant (Citric Acid)), Spices, Sugar, Peanut Meal, Sunflower Oil, Desiccated Coconut (Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)), Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Fish Sauce, Lime Juice Concentrate, Chilli Puree (Food Acid (Acetic Acid)), Corn Starch, Vegetable Gums (Xanthan, Guar), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Herb Extract, Natural Colour (Curcumin)

Check Passage To India Recipe Base Balinese Curry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyNuttyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep