Is Ball Park Classic Hot Dogs Original Length - 8 Count Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • natural flavor
  • potassium lactate

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically separated chicken, Pork, water, corn syrup, potassium lactate, contains 2% or less: salt, sodium phosphate, natural flavor, beef stock, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, maltodextrin, paprika extract, sodium nitrite

Check Ball Park Classic Hot Dogs Original Length - 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ball Park Classic Hot Dogs Original Length - 8 Count is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking