Is Ball Park Golden Hamburger Buns, 12 count, Honey Pre-sliced Hamburger Buns, 23 oz Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden, pre-sliced honey buns offer a soft, pillowy texture and mild sweetness; reviewers commonly note dependable toastability and ability to hold burger toppings without falling apart. Packaged in a 12-count, 23-ounce bag, they are typically used for hamburgers, sandwiches, sliders, and backyard grilling, with occasional comments about freshness variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Honey, Corn Syrup, Calcium Propionate, Monoglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Turmeric (Color), Soy Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin

Check Ball Park Golden Hamburger Buns, 12 count, Honey Pre-sliced Hamburger Buns, 23 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ball Park Golden Hamburger Buns, 12 count, Honey Pre-sliced Hamburger Buns, 23 oz Bag is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch