Is Ball Park Golden Hamburger Buns, 12 count, Honey Pre-sliced Hamburger Buns, 23 oz Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Golden, pre-sliced honey buns offer a soft, pillowy texture and mild sweetness; reviewers commonly note dependable toastability and ability to hold burger toppings without falling apart. Packaged in a 12-count, 23-ounce bag, they are typically used for hamburgers, sandwiches, sliders, and backyard grilling, with occasional comments about freshness variability reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Golden, pre-sliced honey buns offer a soft, pillowy texture and mild sweetness; reviewers commonly note dependable toastability and ability to hold burger toppings without falling apart. Packaged in a 12-count, 23-ounce bag, they are typically used for hamburgers, sandwiches, sliders, and backyard grilling, with occasional comments about freshness variability reported.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Honey, Corn Syrup, Calcium Propionate, Monoglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Turmeric (Color), Soy Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin
Check Ball Park Golden Hamburger Buns, 12 count, Honey Pre-sliced Hamburger Buns, 23 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ball Park Golden Hamburger Buns, 12 count, Honey Pre-sliced Hamburger Buns, 23 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Ball Park Classic Bun Size Hot Dogs, Refrigerated 15 oz, 8 Count Plastic Wrapper
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag
Where to buy
Ball Park Golden Hamburger Buns, 12 count, Honey Pre-sliced Hamburger Buns, 23 oz Bag is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


