Is BALL PARK, PARK'S FINEST, BEEF FRANKFURTERS, SLOW SMOKED HICKORY, SLOW SMOKED HICKORY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- natural smoke flavor
- cultured dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Dried Vinegar (To Preserve Quality), Sugar, Seasoning (Flavor, Maltodextrin, Mixed Triglycerides), Sodium Phosphate, Cultured Dextrose, Cultured Celery Juice Powder (To Preserve Quality), Yeast Extract, Parsley, Natural Smoke Flavor, Paprika Extract
Check BALL PARK, PARK'S FINEST, BEEF FRANKFURTERS, SLOW SMOKED HICKORY, SLOW SMOKED HICKORY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BALL PARK, PARK'S FINEST, BEEF FRANKFURTERS, SLOW SMOKED HICKORY, SLOW SMOKED HICKORY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Ball Park Smoked White Bunsize Length Meat Turkey Franks, 14 Oz., 8 Count
Ball Park® Angus Beef Hot Dogs, Bun Size Length, 8 Count
Where to buy
BALL PARK, PARK'S FINEST, BEEF FRANKFURTERS, SLOW SMOKED HICKORY, SLOW SMOKED HICKORY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


