Is Ball Park Seasoned Pulled Pork in a Sweet & Tangy BBQ Sauce, 15 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork stock
- pork flavor
- pork
- dextrose
- salt, sodium phosphate, sugar, natural hickory smoke flavor, pork flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavor
pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Bbq Sauce (Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Modified Food Starch, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Tamarind Extract, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Spices, Ground Paprika, Garlic Powder), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Pork Flavor (Pork Stock, Salt), Spice, Flavorings, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Dextrose
Check Ball Park Seasoned Pulled Pork in a Sweet & Tangy BBQ Sauce, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ball Park Seasoned Pulled Pork in a Sweet & Tangy BBQ Sauce, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ball Park Seasoned Pulled Pork in a Sweet & Tangy BBQ Sauce, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


