Is Ball Park Seasoned Pulled Pork in a Sweet & Tangy BBQ Sauce, 15 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork stock
  • pork flavor
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • salt, sodium phosphate, sugar, natural hickory smoke flavor, pork flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Bbq Sauce (Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Modified Food Starch, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Tamarind Extract, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Spices, Ground Paprika, Garlic Powder), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Pork Flavor (Pork Stock, Salt), Spice, Flavorings, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Dextrose

Check Ball Park Seasoned Pulled Pork in a Sweet & Tangy BBQ Sauce, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ball Park Seasoned Pulled Pork in a Sweet & Tangy BBQ Sauce, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySmokySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSide Dish