Is BALL PARK, THE FLAME GRILLED PORK JERKY, BARBECUE, BARBECUE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, BBQ SEASONING (TOMATO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, SUGAR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVE OF TOMATO, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), MARINADE SEASONING (NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DEXTRIN), SALT.

Check BALL PARK, THE FLAME GRILLED PORK JERKY, BARBECUE, BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch