Is BALL PARK, THE FLAME GRILLED PORK JERKY, BARBECUE, BARBECUE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, BBQ SEASONING (TOMATO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, SUGAR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVE OF TOMATO, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), MARINADE SEASONING (NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DEXTRIN), SALT.
Check BALL PARK, THE FLAME GRILLED PORK JERKY, BARBECUE, BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BALL PARK, THE FLAME GRILLED PORK JERKY, BARBECUE, BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
Ball Park Classic Bun Size Hot Dogs, Refrigerated 15 oz, 8 Count Plastic Wrapper
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
About this product
Meat · Strip, Dried


