Is Ball Park White Meat Smoked Turkey Franks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey white meat
- potassium lactate
- salt, potassium lactate, potassium phosphate, sodium diacetate, ascorbic acid
- dextrose
turkey white meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY WHITE MEAT, WATER, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Ball Park White Meat Smoked Turkey Franks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ball Park White Meat Smoked Turkey Franks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
About this product
Poultry · Piece


