Is Ball Pork Prime Uncured Beef Franks Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • usda prime beef
  • natural flavor
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • dextrose, potassium lactate, salt, natural flavor

usda prime beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These franks deliver a mild smoky-savory flavor and a firm, snappy texture that holds up to grilling, boiling, or pan-frying. Commonly used in hot dogs, casseroles, and backyard barbecues, reviewers note consistent quality and juiciness, with occasional comments about uneven casing and variability in size and mild seasoning levels overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Usda Prime Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less: Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Natural Flavor (Including Celery Juice Powder), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sea Salt, Extractives Of Paprika.

Check Ball Pork Prime Uncured Beef Franks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking