Is Ball Pork Prime Uncured Beef Franks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • usda prime beef
  • natural flavor
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • dextrose, potassium lactate, salt, natural flavor

usda prime beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These franks deliver a mild smoky-savory flavor and a firm, snappy texture that holds up to grilling, boiling, or pan-frying. Commonly used in hot dogs, casseroles, and backyard barbecues, reviewers note consistent quality and juiciness, with occasional comments about uneven casing and variability in size and mild seasoning levels overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Usda Prime Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less: Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Natural Flavor (Including Celery Juice Powder), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sea Salt, Extractives Of Paprika.

Check Ball Pork Prime Uncured Beef Franks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking