Is Ballard's Farm Pimento Cheese Spread, 12 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • casein
  • imitation salad cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized process American cheese (American cheese [milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto vegetable color], water, cream, sodium phosphate, color added, salt, sorbic acid (preservative)), salad dressing (soybean oil, water, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, egg yolks, modified food starch (corn), salt, cider vinegar, spice (contains mustard flour), paprika, calcium disodium EDTA (extractive of paprika), pimentos (pimentos, water, citric acid), imitation salad cheese (water, palm oil, modified food starch, casein and/or caseinate, whey, salt, sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium phosphates, natural flavor, adipic acid, sorbic acid (preservative), artificial color), seasoning blend (cracker meal (wheat flour), sugar, salt, xanthan gum, monosodium glutamate, sodium benzoate and sorbic acid (preservatives)). Contains a bioengineered ingredient.

Check Ballard's Farm Pimento Cheese Spread, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ballard's Farm Pimento Cheese Spread, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep