Is BALSAMIC BUTTER LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, RADICCHIO, APPLES, FONTINA CHEESE, AND WHITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE SALAD, BALSAMIC BUTTER LETTUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • fontina cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER LETTUCE, WHITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE (WATER CANOLA OIL, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEASONING [SALT, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL CHICKEN FLAVOR {HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE}, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE), RADICCHIO APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR]), FONTINA CHEESE (FONTINA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENTS], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check BALSAMIC BUTTER LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, RADICCHIO, APPLES, FONTINA CHEESE, AND WHITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE SALAD, BALSAMIC BUTTER LETTUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking