Is Balsamic vinaigrette dressing & marinade, Calorie Wise Vegan?

Description
This dressing offers a balanced tangy-sweet flavor with subtle depth, a smooth, pourable texture, and light viscosity. Commonly used to dress greens, marinate meats and vegetables, or drizzle over roasted dishes, reviewers note consistent flavor, easy pouring from the bottle, and reliable use as a versatile kitchen staple for households.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavour
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dressing offers a balanced tangy-sweet flavor with subtle depth, a smooth, pourable texture, and light viscosity. Commonly used to dress greens, marinate meats and vegetables, or drizzle over roasted dishes, reviewers note consistent flavor, easy pouring from the bottle, and reliable use as a versatile kitchen staple for households.
Ingredients
Water, Balsamic Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dried Garlic, Olive Oil, Natural Flavour, Spices, Fig Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Colour, Mustard, Dried Parsley, Acetylated Monoglycerides (Prevents Oil Separation), Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), B384d)
Check Balsamic vinaigrette dressing & marinade, Calorie Wise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Balsamic vinaigrette dressing & marinade, Calorie Wise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Balsamic vinaigrette dressing & marinade, Calorie Wise is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


