Is Balymaloe Relish and Cheddar Cheese Flavour Crisps Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried wexford cheddar cheese powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • ballymaloe relish & irish cheddar flavour
  • ballymaloe relish & irish cheddar flavour hand cooked potato crisps potato

dried wexford cheddar cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ballymaloe Relish & Irish Cheddar Flavour Hand Cooked Potato Crisps Potato, Sunflower Oil, Ballymaloe Relish & Irish Cheddar Flavour (Sugar, Flavourings, Salt, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Cheese Powder (Milk), Whole Milk Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Spices, Dried Wexford Cheddar Cheese Powder (Milk), Garlic Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract))

Check Balymaloe Relish and Cheddar Cheese Flavour Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go